Website Privacy Policy

This Notice is issued to all Medi Beaute customers pursuant to and in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Medi Beaute Sdn Bhd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We should have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on the websites.

Personal Data Collection

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping (to analysis and monitor your treatment progress)
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • To provide you with the latest news updates (new products, new treatments, special offers or other promotions)
  • We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.